Preliminary Time Schedule of Conference Muzeum a změna V / The Museum and Change V


Program of Conference
 

Curriculum vitae of speakers and resumé (308 kB)

 

Program of International Conference Muzeum a změna V / The Museum and Change V, 22–24/11/2016, Prague

22nd November 2016, Tuesday

9:00 a.m.–10:30 a.m.

90 min.

Registration of conference participants (foyer of Great Conference Hall of the National Archives)

 

 

 

10:30 a.m.–11:00 a.m.

30 min.

Opening ceremony of the international conference Muzeum a změna V / The Museum and Change V

(Great Conference Hall of the National Archives)

 

 

Moderator: Zita Suchánková, Czech Association of Museums and Galleries

 

 

 

 

 

Welcome under the roof of the National Archives

Eva Drašarová, Director of the National Archies

 

 

 

 

 

Opening speeches of representatives of the conference main organizers

Ondřej Dostál, Chairman of the Czech Association of Museums and Galleries

Vlastislav Ouroda, Deputy Minister of the Culture Heritage

Czech commission for UNESCO

Jana Součková, Chairwoman of the Czech Committee of the Blue Shield

 

 

 

11:00 a.m.–1:00 p.m.

 120 min.

Block I: Role of Museums in the Society – History and Present

 

 

Moderator: Ondřej Dostál, Czech Association of Museums and Galleries

 

 

 

11:00 a.m.–11:30 a.m.

30 min.

The Social and Reflexive Role of Museums in Contemporary Societies

 

 

Bruno César Brulon Soares, Federal University of the State of Rio de Janeiro – UNIRIO, Rio de Janeiro

11:30 a.m.–12:00 noon

30 min.

Museum – Only a Can or a Mere Space for Imagination?

 

 

Jan Dolák, Comenius University in Bratislava, Faculty of Arts, Department of Ethnology and Museology, Bratislava

12:00 noon–12:30 p.m.

30 min.

The Museum in the Culture of Everyday Life

 

 

Irina Сhuvilova, New Institute for Cultural Research, Moscow

 

 

 

12:30 p.m.–1:00 p.m.

30 min.

Supplementary papers and discussion

 

 

 

1:00 p.m.–2:00 p.m.

60 min.

Lunch break

 

 

 

2:00 p.m.–3:30 p.m.

90 min.

Block I: Role of Museums in the Society – History and Present, part II

 

 

Moderator:

 

 

 

2:00 p.m.–2:15 p.m.

15 min.

Technical Museum of the Present

 

 

Karel Ksandr, National Technical Museum, Prague

2:15 p.m.–2:30 p.m.

15 min.

Szentendre Art Capital: Entartaining, Involving, Educating

 

 

Hajnal Kassai, Ferenczy Museum Centre, Szentendre

 

 

 

 

 

 

2:30 p.m.–2:45 p.m.

15 min.

A National Museum of History for Austria Delayed: House of History Austria (HHA)

 

 

Elisabeth Heimann, House of Austrian History, Vienna

2:45 p.m.–3:00 p.m.

15 min.

National Identity in Museum in Relation to Constructivist Learning Theories in Consequences of Present Days

 

 

Veronika Kolaříková, Masaryk University, Faculty of Education, Department of Social Education, Brno

 

 

 

3:00 p.m.–3:30 p.m.

30 min.

Supplementary papers and discussion

 

 

 

3:30 p.m.–4:00 p.m.

30 min.

Coffee break

 

 

 

4:00 p.m.–6:00 p.m.

120 min.

Block I: Role of Museums in the Society – History and Present, part III

 

 

Moderator:

 

 

 

4:00 p.m.–4:15 p.m.

15 min.

Collections and Museums as an Instrument of Monarchal and State Representation and a Marketing Tool

 

 

Pavel Holman, Masaryk University, Faculty of Arts, Department of Archaeology and Museology, Brno

4:15 p.m.–4:30 p.m.

15 min.

Czech History Policy and Museums After 1989

 

 

Jakub Jareš, Charles University in Prague, Institute of the History and Archive, Prague

4:30 p.m.–4:45 p.m.

15 min.

Phenomenon of the Anthropos Pavilion – 55 Years of The Museum in the Changing Society

 

 

Petr Kostrhun, Moravian Museum, Brno

4:45 p.m.–5:00 p.m.

15 min.

History, Present Situation and Prospects of the Slovak Museum of Nature Protection and Speleology in Liptovský Mikuláš

 

 

Danka Šubová, Slovak Museum of Nature Protection and Speleology, Liptovský Mikuláš

 

 

 

5:00 p.m.–5:30 p.m.

30 min.

Supplementary papers and discussion

 

 

 

5:30 p.m.–6:00 p.m.

30 min.

Final discussion concerning the 1st day of the conference

 

 

 

6:00 p.m.

 

Closing of the 1st day of the conference

 

 

 

 

 

 

23rd November 2016, Wednesday 

9:00 a.m.–6:00 p.m.

 

2nd day of conference (Great Conference Hall of the National Archives)

 

 

 

 

 

Registration of conference participants (foyer of Great Conference Hall of the National Archives)

 

 

 

9:00 a.m.–10:30 a.m.

90 min.

Block II: Current Demographic Changes in Domestic, Central European and European Context

 

 

Moderator:

 

 

 

9:00 a.m.–9:30 a.m.

30 min.

Population of the Czech Republic in the 20th Century

 

 

Ludmila Fialová / Alice Velková, Charles University in Prague, Faculty of Science, Department of Demography and Geodemography, Prague

9:30 a.m.–10:00 a.m.

30 min.

Population of the Czech Republic: Signs from the Past and Expected Development in the Next Decades

 

 

Boris Burcin / Tomáš Kučera, Charles University in Prague, Faculty of Science, Department of Demography and Geodemography, Prague

10:00 a.m.–10:15 a.m.

15 min.

Contemporary Immigration to Europe and Situation in the Czech Republic

 

 

Robert Stojanov, Charles University in Prague, Faculty of Science, Department of Social Demography and Regional Development, Prague

 

 

 

10:15 a.m.–10:30 a.m.

15 min.

Supplementary papers and discussion

 

 

 

10:30 a.m.–11:00 a.m.

30 min.

Coffee break

 

 

 

11:00 a.m.–12:00 noon

 60 min.

Block II: Current Demographic Changes in Domestic, Central European and European Context – part II

 

 

Moderator:

 

 

 

11:00 a.m.–11:15 a.m.

15 min.

Integration of Migrants in Europe

 

 

Lenka Pavelková, Charles University in Prague, Faculty of Science, Geographic Migration Center – GEOMIGRACE, Prague

11:15 a.m.–11:30 a.m.

15 min.

Museums and Refugees or How Can the Museums Engage in Present Situation in the Countries Facing the Real Problem with Refugees

 

 

Helena Koenigsmarková, Museum of Decorative Arts in Prague

 

 

 

11:30 a.m.–12:00 noon

30 min.

Supplementary papers and discussion

 

 

 

12:00 noon–1:00 p.m.

 60 min.

Block III: Statistical Bases and Economic and Technological Prerequisites of Changes of the Social Role of Museums

 

 

Moderator:

 

 

 

12:00 noon–12:15 p.m.

15 min.

Museology from the Perspective of Statistical Data

 

 

František Šebek, University of Pardubice, Faculty of Arts, Institute of Historical Sciences, Pardubice

12:15 p.m.–12:30 p.m.

15 min.

Prospects of Museum Statistics Database – Museum Benchmarking

 

 

Petr Macháček, National Information and Consulting Centre – NIPOS, Prague

12:30 p.m.–12:45 p.m.

15 min.

Museum Quality Label – System of Registration and Accreditation of Museums and Galleries in the Czech Republic

 

 

Zdeněk Kuchyňka, Sládeček Museum of Local History in Kladno / Czech Association of Museums and Galleries

 

 

 

12:45 p.m.–1:00 p.m.

15 min.

Supplementary papers and discussion

 

 

 

1:00 p.m.–2:00 p.m.

60 min.

Lunch break

 

 

 

2:00 p.m.–3:15 p.m.

 75 min.

Block IV: Visions and Instruments of Change of Social Role of Museums

 

 

Moderator:

 

 

 

2:00 p.m.–2:15 p.m.

15 min.

Museum of the 21st Century and Use of Its Soft Power

 

 

Jana Jiroutová, Palacký University in Olomouc, Faculty of Education, Department of Art Education, Olomouc

 

 

 

 

 

 

2:15 p.m.–2:30 p.m.

15 min.

Way to the Light: Lighting concept of the Ducal Museum of Gotha 

 

 

Jörg Drewes, Head of Lighting Design in Germany / Daniela Šmídová, BASE Diming s. f. o., Prague

2:30 p.m.–2:45 p.m.

15 min.

Reflection of Open-air Museums on Change of Structure and Interests of Visitors

 

 

Ilona Vojancová, Collection of Vernacular Buildings Vysočina, Hlinsko v Čechách

 

 


2:45 p.m.–3:15 p.m.

30 min.

Supplementary papers and discussion

 

 

 

3:15 p.m. –3:45 p.m.

30 min.

Coffee break

 

 

 

3:45 p.m.–6:00 p.m.

135 min.

Museum, Museology and Students II: Student section of the conference Muzeum a změna V / The Museum and Change V

 

 

Moderators: Lucie Jagošová, Masaryk University, Faculty of Arts, Department of Archaeology and Museology, Brno /

/ Jan Dolák, Comenius University in Bratislava, Faculty of Arts, Department of Ethnology and Museology, Bratislava

 

 

 

3:45 p.m.–4:00 p.m.

15 min.

Cultural Heritage in selected Municipalities of Middle Pohronie


 

Bronislava Šajgalíková, student of Museology and Cultural Heritage at the Faculty of Arts of the Comenius University in Bratislava

4:00 p.m.–4:15 p.m.

15 min.

Presentation of Footwear at Fairs and in Museums in Czechoslovakia during 1969–1989


 

Magdaléna Trčálková, student of Museology at the Faculty of Arts of the Masaryk University in Brno

4:15 p.m.–4:30 p.m.

15 min.

Replicas in Museums


 

Viliam Mezey, student of Museology at the Faculty of Arts of the Constantine the Philosopher University in Nitra

4:30 p.m.–4:45 p.m.

15 min.

Restoration of Selected Sets of Prehistoric and Medieval Ceramic Vessels with Regard to their Depositing in the Museum Depository


 

Monika Hadová, student of Museology at the Faculty of Arts of the Masaryk University in Brno

4:45 p.m.–5:00 p.m.

15 min.

Presentation of Field Archaeology in Projects of Near Future in Slovakia


 

Zuzana Cibuľová, student of Museology at the Faculty of Arts of the Constantine the Philosopher University in Nitra

5:00 p.m.–5:15 p.m.

15 min.

New Ethnographic Exposition in Vajnory


 

Zuzana Lintnerová, student of Museology and Cultural Heritage at the Faculty of Arts of the Comenius University in Bratislava

5:15 p.m.–5:30 p.m.

15 min.

Preparation of Establishment of Museum Facility in the village of Hlboké 


 

Romana Nošková, student of Museology and Cultural Heritage at the Faculty of Arts of the Comenius University in Bratislava

5:30 p.m.–5:45 p.m.

15 min.

Adapting of Exhibition called “Country of Black Pharaohs” to Families with Children

 

 

Tereza Žbánková, student of Museology at the Faculty of Arts of the Masaryk University in Brno

 

 

 

5:45 p.m.–6:00 p.m.

15 min.

Final discussion concerning the 2nd day of the conference

 

 

 

6:00 p.m.

 

Closing of the 2nd day of the conference

 

 

 

7:00 p.m.–8:00 p.m.

 

Free tours of selected expositions and exhibitions of the National Technical Museum

 

 

 

8:00 p.m.

 

Soirée – meeting of participants of the conference Muzeum a změna V / The Museum and Change V, National Technical Museum

 

 

 

24th November 2016, Thursday

9:00 a.m.–4:00 p.m.

 

3rd day of the conference (Great Conference Hall of the National Archives)

Organized in cooperation with the Czech Committee of the Blue Shield

 

 

 

 

 

Registration of conference participants (foyer of Great Conference Hall of the National Archives)

 

 

 

9:00 a.m.–11:00 a.m.

 120 min.

Block IV: Visions and Instruments of Change of Social Role of Museums, Archives and Other Memory Institutions – Digitization

 

 

Moderator:  Jana Součková, Czech Committee of the Blue Shield

 

 

 

9:00 a.m.–9:30 a.m.

30 min.

Information on Current Procedure of Digitization Strategy in the Czech Republic

 

 

Josef Praks, Ministry of Culture of the Czech Republic, Prague

9:30 a.m.–10:00 a.m.

30 min.

Legal Aspects of Digitization

 

 

Ivan David, National Film Archive / KMVS, advokátní kancelář, s. r. o., Prague

10:00 a.m.–10:15 a.m.

15 min.

Experience from Implementation of the Digital Museum Project

 

 

Martin Pražienka, Digitalization Center, Museum of Slovak National Uprising, Banská Bystrica

10:15 a.m.–10:30 a.m.

15 min.

New Tools for Registration and Presentation of Museum Collections in the Czech Republic – Innovations in CES and DEMUS

 

 

Ivo Rožnovský, Moravian Museum, Methodological Center for Information Technologies in Museology – CITeM, Brno

 

 

 

10:30–11:00 a.m.

30 min.

Supplementary papers and discussion

 

 

 

11:00–11:30 a.m.

30 min.

Coffee break


 

 

11:30 a.m.–1:00 p.m.

 90 min.

Block IV: Visions and Instruments of Change of Social Role of Museums, Archives and Other Memory Institutions – Digitization – part II


 

Moderator: Jiří Smitka, State Regional archive in Prague


 

 

11:30 a.m.–11:45 a.m.

15 min.

Inspection of Archival Documents and Making Them Available

 

 

Emilie Benešová, National Archives, Prague

11:45 a.m.–12:00 noon

15 min.

Digitization and Protection of Archive Cultural Heritage – Fiction or Reality?

 

 

Karel Koucký, State Regional Archives in Prague – SokA Kladno

12:00 noon–12:15 p.m.

15 min.

eBadatelena ABS: Possibility of Remote Accessing with Regard to Valid Legislation 

 

 

Petr Zeman, Archive of Security Forces, Prague

12:15 p.m.–12:30 p.m.

15 min.

Interactive Expositions Meeting Demands of Visitors of the 21st Century

 

 

Viktor Plass, AV Media, a. s., Prague

12:30 p.m.–12:45 p.m.

15 min.

Biodiversity Heritage Library (BHL): From Paper to Digital Form

 

 

Ondřej Dostál, Mendel Museum of Masaryk University, Brno


 

 

12:45 p.m.–1:00 p.m.

15 min.

Supplementary papers and discussion

 

 

 

1:00 p.m.–2:00 p.m.

60 min.

Lunch break


 

 

2:00 p.m.–4:00 p.m.

 120 min.

Block IV: Visions and Instruments of Change of Social Role of Museums, Archives and Other Memory Institutions – Digitization – part III

 

 

Moderator: Vladimíra Hradecká, Czech Committee of the Blue Shield

 

 

 

2:00 p.m.–2:15 p.m.

15 min.

Connection of Not Only Audiovisual and Photographic Projection for Presentation of Armamentarium of Traditional Folk Music

 

 

Jiří Höhn, National Institute of Folk Culture, Strážnice

2:15 p.m.–2:30 p.m.

15 min.

Digitization of Historical Photographs with Regard to Requirement of Archival Quality

 

 

Ladislav Bezděk, National Heritage Institute, Prague

2:30 p.m.–2:45 p.m.

15 min.

Making of Digitized Collections of the National Library of the Czech Republic Available: Procedures and Experience


 

Adolf Knoll, National Library of the Czech Republic, Prague

2:45 p.m.–3:00 p.m.

15 min.

Register of Fine Art Collections

 

 

Vladimíra Mazačová, Council of Galleries of the Czech Republic / Alena Uxová, Vysočina Regional Gallery, Jihlava

3:00 p.m.–3:15 p.m.

15 min.

Issue of Making of Digitized Archival Documents Available in Practical Examples

 

 

Karolína Šimůnková, National Archives, Prague

 

 

 

3:15 p.m.–3:30 p.m.

15 min.

Supplementary papers and discussion

 

 

 

3:30 p.m.–4:00 p.m.

30 min.

Final discussion concerning the 3rd day of the conference

 

 

 

4:00 p.m.

 

Closing ceremony of the conference Muzeum a změna V / The Museum and Change V

 

 

nahoru